Student Achievements

Home >Student Achievements

Students Achievements

Students Achievements Provides a comprehensive picture of student progress on their path of self achievements. Students, always gets involved in activities inside & outside of college life, through volunteering within the local and wider community & by participating in various Events, Academic & intercollegiate competitions. Students strive to increase awareness for the achievements and contributions to the university.

This achievement provides a great opportunity for students to deepen their knowledge about business ethics and governance principles which are important virtues for them to become successful and all-rounded business elites.

Sarthak Bhaskar Mangaonkar

1st year MBA Student has won gold and silver medals to India at the international level.
  • 4th International skating championship held at Singapore in Oct 2017
  • Gold medal at 10km marathon
  • Gold medal at 2000 m Race
  • Silver medal at 300 m * 10 laps
  • Bronze medal at Relay race
  • 2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze at International skating championship held at Thailand in the year 2016.
  • 1 gold medal at South Asian skating championship held at Bhutan in the year 2015 And now qualified for 5th international skating tournament going to held in Turkey in the year 2019

Shashidhar Chowgle

  • State level Drawing artist for 2 continues years in Karnataka
  • Won “Kannadaana Award” in the year 2013.
  • Won “Best out going artist” from St. Mary’s convent school.
  • Won 1st rank in “Moral education for students” exam conducted by Shivmoggadarmakhetra.
  • Rank holder and Gold medalist from Dvg. University.
  • District level player in Tennikoit ring

Shubham Bramhe

  • 2 Album songs & 2 Lyrics
  • 3 Compositions
  • Sa Re Ga Ma Pa participation
  • Gold medal in singing in college
  • Took summer classes for children for singing
  • Best singer award from city collector (Balaghat , MP)
  • Organized event (MP youth carnival)

Rohan Mishra

  • District level
  • Cricket , Badminton, Shot put, Javelin throw, Basketball, Table Tennis, Tug of War, Slow cycling, 400m relay race(Various medals)
  • State level (Gujarat)
  • 100m race, Football, Volleyball(Gold medalist),
  • Hacathon Coding (Rajasthan)
  • Passed NDA Exam
  • 10 years drawing competition (gold)
  • 5 years Hindi Rashtryabhasha (gold)

Saishav Mishra

  • Most Discipline Student of Europe internship batch 2015 by CTIF
  • Best CTEM 2016 by Expertshub
  • Best CTEM 2017 by Expertshub
  • Plutonium grade in Nuclear Reactors, Europe internship project successful completion with patent in 2015 CTIF
  • LPG used as Refrigerant in a Car, successful project in 2016 patented GTU

Hitesh Sharma

  • Participated in India’s big super star (TV reality show)
  • Deccan Herald Fashion show Participant
  • NCC cadet
  • National Geography Cover shot internet competition ( 107th rank)

Uday Bhat

  • Semifinalist in Mangalore University level volleyball (2015)
  • Runner in Karnataka open Volleyball tournament
  • Kho-kho winner
  • Runner in 2014 Athletic Relay

Rajvee Monpara

  • Received Gold medal in Drawing competition.
  • Published Research Paper:A study on factors influencing labour productivity in selected chemical companieswith special reference to Ankleshwar
  • Case study: SAP based project Management

Subham Pandey

  • Stood 2nd in state level instrumental competition (Guitar).
  • AIR artist (singing andinstrumental)
  • Played in Hard Rock Cafe once.
  • Armageddon (LPU-Venue)- 1st prize

Manish Kumar

  • Zonal level Volleyball player
  • 1500 m race (bronze medal)
  • 1st prize in English and Hindi skit(3 times)

Sahil Pradhan

  • Participation in Indian Idol (2016)
  • Open stage drawing competition (silver medalist)
  • District level Football player (3 times champions)
  • Gold medalist in 400 m race

Shirisha G

  • 2nd Topper in Essay Writing ( Forest Department , AP)
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS
  • Finance quiz winner in GIBS

Ravi Krishna

  • Mr. Versatile GIBS
  • Shuttle tournament winner (2 times, local level)
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS

B Sandeep

  • State level Karate (silver medal)
  • Many Essay writing competition winner
  • Best NSS participant

B N Jagadesh

  • JRC member of society of Automobile Engg
  • College president (UG)
  • Kabaddi zonal level

Magesh Kumar

  • Participation in state level seminar (topic GST)S
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS

Abhishek singh

  • Participation in Marathon race
  • 1st prize in Drama (2 times)
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS

Joplin k

  • Deccan Herald Fashion show Participant
  • National level Boscoree (Scouts and Guide)

Rajat Singh

  • Deccan Herald Fashion show Participant
  • Javelin throw (gold- 2 times)

Megha Kenchareddi

  • State level Cricket (Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa)
  • Participated in coding competition
  • March-past winner (3 times as a command head)

Shivam Singh

  • NCC cadet
  • Passed in NATS
  • District level Javelin throw (silver medalist)

Shruti Chaudda

  • Subject topper in English
  • Miss Fresher GIBS

Bhupali Deka

  • Purple belt holder in Karate
  • Winner in Inter-state Karate competition

Arun Naik

  • 1st year MBA student batch 2017 – 19 has been qualified to Mr India 2017 Contest.
  • 1st year MBA student batch 2017 – 19 has won best short film award for his short film.

Sameer Khan

  • First place in singing at IBA college Management fest.

Sagarika Gosh & Mayuri

  • 1st place in operations Management event at IBA Management fest.

Poonam Srivastava

  • Received second prize in Techfestin robotics

Vishnu

  • Published Research Paper: Performance Analysis and Experimental Investigation For Reducing Cutting Tool Wear Rate by Cryogenic Techniques” at ICSTEM held at Chennai, India on 26th March, 2017. Published in IJMPE-2017.

Lucy Talukdar

  • Received winning certificates in Singing competition and Drawing competition.
  • study: SAP based project Management

Zarna Kapadia

  • Subject topper in EnglishWon prize in Aarangetramin Bharatnatyam.

Tanmay Salian

  • Received Medal in Marathon running

Koushik Das

  • Received RajyaPuraskar Award in Scouting from The Bharat Scouts & Guides.1
  • 2nd prize winner in Robo race competition.

Shreya Mazumder

  • Received Gold medal in kathak dance

Bhanvi Sood

  • Delegate in Inter -national film festival(Shimla 2016)

Akansha Rathore

  • 1st prize in Fashion show, Silver medal in Banking, Cultural Head in School.

Akash kumar Sahoo

  • Best Oddia Speaker, District level Cricket & Badminton Player.

Charan C L

  • Played 2 time State Hockey & Handball, Winner of Marketing feast events, Best manager in feast event, Division level Football & Volleyball player.

Jaison Peter Dsouza

  • 3 time Karnataka University winner in Football & Athletics, school level Basketball winner & also college level, Regarded as Antiragging cell head.

Kalyani Upadhyay

  • Best speaker Hindi & English, Best Debator, Part of Relay race team, Best 200m Runner.

Sreekar Reddy

  • Player of the match in Cricket final, Participated in Boxing at FTO fight.

Mayank Bansal

  • District level Cricket player, Topped in UG.

Megha Sahu

  • Participated in Intercollege Seminar, Campaign against Cancer & in Xavier Techker talent hunt Examination.

Mohitraj Nayak

  • 3 time state level Boxing Champion.

Muthu K

  • 2 times district level Volleyball, Carrom, Chess player, Participated in Tabla Competition.

Pathange Harika

  • 1st place in Dance competition in UG, 4th place in Carrom at University level, 1st place in dance & Throwball at school level 3rd place in Art & Drawing in School level.

Ritu Teotia

  • Biotechnology project got selected in Karnataka state council of Science & Technology (KSCST).

Ritvik Shukla

  • Quiz winner in Accounts, Cricket winner, Best perfomer of class.

Sachin Malviya

  • State level Cricketer, VCA player,Awarded for Final year project by the college, Robotics Competition Winner.

Sai kumar Reddy

  • U-14 National level Cricketer, U-17 regional level Cricketer, U-17 National level Kho Kho player.

Sayak Biswas

  • 1st prize in PC games tournament i.e. Dota 2, Call of Duty MW2, MW3, NFS,unreal tournaments.

Shah Harsh

  • District level Dance champion-2013, Head NSS volunteer-2017, kabaddi champion-2017, Best organizer in Communication-2018, CAT-96.33, NMAT-99.86, SNAP-99.21, CMAT-100 percentile