Program Enquiryx

Please enter your keyword you want to search

x

Students' Achievements

Students Achievements Provides a comprehensive picture of student progress on their path of self achievements. Students, always gets involved in activities inside & outside of college life, through volunteering within the local and wider community & by participating in various Events, Academic & intercollegiate competitions. Students strive to increase awareness for the achievements and contributions to the university.

This achievement provides a great opportunity for students to deepen their knowledge about business ethics and governance principles which are important virtues for them to become successful and all-rounded business elites.

STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENTS:

1. Mr Sarthak, 1st year MBA Student has won gold and silver medals to India at the international level.

Following are his achievements:

  • 4th International skating championship held at Singapore in Oct 2017
  • Gold medal at 10km marathon
  • Gold medal at 2000 m Race
  • Silver medal at 300 m * 10 laps
  • Bronze medal at Relay race

Previous victories are

  • 2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze at International skating championship held at Thailand in the year 2016.
  • 1 gold medal at South Asian skating championship held at Bhutan in the year 2015 And now qualified for 5th international skating tournament going to held in Turkey in the year 2019

2. We have many students who are doing virtual online internships along with the academics they are also been appreciated for the same.

Details of Valsala Saishankar projects:

Virtual Project 1:

OysterConnect.com is a Platform which provides Live Projects & Virtual Internships sourced directly from the Industry to Students (MBA, BBA, Post-Grads, Under-Grads). OysterConnect.com is launching a new and exciting never seen before Campus Ambassador Program – creating young leaders The Ambassador program is not just another brand building program. Rather it fulfills a much larger goal of 'Creating Young Leaders'. As leaders they will make a difference to their Student Communities by encouraging them to go the extra mile in the enhancement of their professional skills in a uniquely powerful way. Through series of activities on campus this initiative will transform the way Students build professionally for themselves. Worked as Campus Brand Ambassador and received an certificate with industry mentor rating and recommendation.

Virtual Project 2:

CAMP K12 DIGITAL MARKETING PROJECT. CAMP K12 is a leading ed-tech startup which pioneers App Development and Coding for school students in India. We helped transform students of many schools into innovators and inventors and continue to do so. K-12 Innovations is a rapidly growing organization offering creative technology courses to students from KG to 12th grade to build their knowledge and personality.The project shall include some basic digital media promotion tasks and will move on to strategy making, experimenting and digital marketing-planning activities. Every round shall be evaluated on the basis of 'Effort Points' gained and your certificates shall include your performance ratings as well. The project also opens gates for promotion to higher levels for outstanding performers in subsequent project across different cities.

Worked as Team Member and received an certificate as Good performer and promoted as Team Leader for next project.

Virtual Project 3:

CAMP K12 DIGITAL MARKETING PROJECT.

Worked as Team Leader for a batch of 10 interns from PAN India.

2 times Selected as Best Leader in leader board position among PAN India.

Virtual Project 4:

Marketing intern at ClassiFind having a team of 6 CR's (classifind representatives). ClassiFind.in is an India’s online market place to buy and sell all type of books. Our goal is to provide a single platform for Indian LEARNERS to search for, buy products and sell items, which are in good condition and that are no longer needed to the sellers. We also believe in helping vendors and business owners grow their businesses in this niche marketplace for books. Sellers can post free classified advertisements to promote pre-loved or brand new items for sale.The project includes Book Posting campaign, Social media marketing, Technical task. It will be a Healthy Learning process for you as the business developer.

3. Mr Sameer Khan - Student of second year batch 2016 -18 has bagged first place in singing at IBA college Management fest.

4. Mr Arun Naik

  • 1st year MBA student batch 2017 – 19 has been qualified to Mr India 2017 Contest.
  • 1st year MBA student batch 2017 – 19 has won best short film award for his short film.

5. Mr Nagendra – 1st year MBA student batch 2017 – 19 has conducted several workshops on mind management for several schools and PUC colleges and also certified as a standup comedian.

6. Mr Uday Bhat - 1st year MBA student Batch 2017 -19

  • Semifinalist in Mangalore University level volleyball (2015)
  • Runner in Karnataka open Volleyball tournament
  • Kho-kho winner
  • Runner in 2014 Athletic Relay

7. Ms Sagarika Gosh & Ms Mayuri - 1st place in operations management event at IBA Management fest.

8. PoonamSrivastava - Received second prize in Techfestin robotics

9. Vishnu - Published Research Paper: Performance Analysis and Experimental Investigation For Reducing Cutting Tool Wear Rate by Cryogenic Techniques” at ICSTEM held at Chennai, India on 26th March, 2017. Published in IJMPE-2017.

10. Lucy Talukdar - Received winning certificates in Singing competition and Drawing competition.

11. Rajvee Monpara
  • Received Gold medal in Drawing competition.
  • Published Research Paper:A study on factors influencing labour productivity in selected chemical companieswith special reference to Ankleshwar
  • Case study: SAP based project Management

12. Zarna Kapadia - Won prize in Aarangetramin Bharatnatyam.

13. SubhamPandey

  • Stood 2nd in state level instrumental competition (Guitar).
  • AIR artist (singing andinstrumental)
  • Played in Hard Rock Cafe once.
  • Armageddon (LPU-Venue)- 1st prize

14. Tanmay Salian - Received Medal in Marathon running

15. Shashidhar Chowgle

  • State level Drawing artist for 2 continues years in Karnataka
  • Won “Kannadaana Award” in the year 2013.
  • Won “Best out going artist” from St. Mary’s convent school.
  • Won 1st rank in “Moral education for students” exam conducted by Shivmoggadarmakhetra.
  • Rank holder and Gold medalist from Dvg. University.
  • District level player in Tennikoit ring

16. Koushik Das - Received RajyaPuraskar Award in Scouting from The Bharat Scouts & Guides.1

17. AjinkyaYeothkar - 2nd prize winner in Robo race competition.

18. Shreya Mazumder - Received Gold medal in kathak dance

19. Shubham Bramhe

  • 2 Album songs & 2 Lyrics
  • 3 Compositions
  • Sa Re Ga Ma Pa participation
  • Gold medal in singing in college
  • Took summer classes for children for singing
  • Best singer award from city collector (Balaghat , MP)
  • Organized event (MP youth carnival)

20. Bhupali Deka

  • Purple belt holder in Karate
  • Winner in Inter-state Karate competition

21. Prince

  • State level cricketer (UP)
  • National level Drawing competition A grade

22. Bhanvi Sood – Delegate in Inter -national film festival(Shimla 2016)

23. Manish Kumar

  • Zonal level Volleyball player
  • 1500 m race (bronze medal)
  • 1st prize in English and Hindi skit(3 times)

24. Sahil Pradhan

  • Participation in Indian Idol (2016)
  • Open stage drawing competition (silver medalist)
  • District level Football player (3 times champions)
  • Gold medalist in 400 m race

25. Rohan Mishra

  • District level
  • Cricket , Badminton, Shot put, Javelin throw, Basketball, Table Tennis, Tug of War, Slow cycling, 400m relay race(Various medals)
  • State level (Gujarat)
  • 100m race, Football, Volleyball(Gold medalist),
  • Hacathon Coding (Rajasthan)
  • Passed NDA Exam
  • 10 years drawing competition (gold)
  • 5 years Hindi Rashtryabhasha (gold)

26. Shruti Chaudda

  • Subject topper in English
  • Miss Fresher GIBS

27. Shirisha G

  • 2nd Topper in Essay Writing ( Forest Department , AP)
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS
  • Finance quiz winner in GIBS

28. Ravi Krishna

  • Mr. Versatile GIBS
  • Shuttle tournament winner (2 times, local level)
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS

29. B Sandeep

  • State level Karate (silver medal)
  • Many Essay writing competition winner
  • Best NSS participant

30. B N Jagadesh

  • JRC member of society of Automobile Engg
  • College president (UG)
  • Kabaddi zonal level

31. Magesh Kumar

  • Participation in state level seminar (topic GST)
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS

32. Abhishek singh (Mahendra singh)

  • Participation in Marathon race
  • 1st prize in Drama (2 times)
  • Economic quiz runner up in GIBS

33. Joplin k

  • Deccan Herald Fashion show Participant
  • National level Boscoree (Scouts and Guide)

34. Rajat Singh

  • Deccan Herald Fashion show Participant
  • Javelin throw (gold- 2 times)

35. Megha Kenchareddi

  • State level Cricket (Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa)
  • Participated in coding competition
  • March-past winner (3 times as a command head)

36. Hitesh Sharma

  • Participated in India’s big super star (TV reality show)
  • Deccan Herald Fashion show Participant
  • NCC cadet
  • National Geography Cover shot internet competition ( 107th rank)

37. Shivam Singh

  • NCC cadet
  • Passed in NATS
  • District level Javelin throw (silver medalist)

38. Akansha Rathore - 1st prize in Fashion show, Silver medal in Banking, Cultural Head in School.

39. Akash kumar Sahoo - Best Oddia Speaker, District level Cricket & Badminton Player.

40. Charan C L - Played 2 time State Hockey & Handball, Winner of Marketing feast events, Best manager in feast event, Division level Football & Volleyball player.

41. Gadupudi Anusha - Athlete.

42. Jaison Peter Dsouza - 3 time Karnataka University winner in Football & Athletics, school level Basketball winner & also college level, Regarded as Antiragging cell head.

43. Kalyani Upadhyay - Best speaker Hindi & English, Best Debator, Part of Relay race team, Best 200m Runner.

44. Sreekar Reddy - Player of the match in Cricket final, Participated in Boxing at FTO fight.

45. Mayank Bansal - District level Cricket player, Topped in UG.

46. Megha Sahu - Participated in Intercollege Seminar, Campaign against Cancer & in Xavier Techker talent hunt Examination.

47. Mohitraj Nayak - 3 time state level Boxing Champion.

48. Muthu K - 2 times district level Volleyball, Carrom, Chess player, Participated in Tabla Competition.

49. Pathange Harika - 1st place in Dance competition in UG, 4th place in Carrom at University level, 1st place in dance & Throwball at school level 3rd place in Art & Drawing in School level.

50. Ritu Teotia - Biotechnology project got selected in Karnataka state council of Science & Technology (KSCST).

51. Ritvik Shukla - Quiz winner in Accounts, Cricket winner, Best perfomer of class.

52. Sachin Malviya - State level Cricketer, VCA player,Awarded for Final year project by the college, Robotics Competition Winner.

53. Sai kumar Reddy - U-14 National level Cricketer, U-17 regional level Cricketer, U-17 National level Kho Kho player.

54. Sayak Biswas - 1st prize in PC games tournament i.e. Dota 2, Call of Duty MW2, MW3, NFS,unreal tournaments.

55. Shah Harsh: District level Dance champion-2013, Head NSS volunteer-2017, kabaddi champion-2017, Best organizer in Communication-2018, CAT-96.33, NMAT-99.86, SNAP-99.21, CMAT-100 percentile

56. Shivam Singh: District level Volleyball, 2nd position in Technofest

57. Saishav Mishra :

  • Most Discipline Student of Europe internship batch 2015 by CTIF
  • Best CTEM 2016 by Expertshub
  • Best CTEM 2017 by Expertshub
  • Plutonium grade in Nuclear Reactors, Europe internship project successful completion with patent in 2015 CTIF
  • LPG used as Refrigerant in a Car, successful project in 2016 patented GTU

Research Papers Published & Presented by the students:

1. "Effects of workplace diversity towards perceived onboard challenges" by Sai Siri – 2nd Year MBA student

2. "Consumer preference on applications of online food ordering companies "by Vaishanavi and Saisiri – 2nd Year MBA student

3. "Factors influencing labour productivity" by Rajvee Monpara – 1st Year MBA student

4. "Consumer loyalty among public sector banks" by Dinesh and Tamilmalar - 2nd Year MBA student.

of Footer Links -->
x

Do you want to view GIBS Official Video?